Events » Culture » Film » to Jul 11 | FILM FEST | Russian Film Cycle | Saldanha | 6€

to Jul 11 | FILM FEST | Russian Film Cycle | Saldanha | 6€

Click to view map
When:
July 12, 2018 all-day
2018-07-12T00:00:00+01:00
2018-07-13T00:00:00+01:00
Where:
Cinema Monumental
Edifício Monumental
Av. Praia da Vitória, 72, 1050-183 Lisboa
Portugal
Cost:
6€
to Jul 11 | FILM FEST | Russian Film Cycle | Saldanha | 6€ @ Cinema Monumental | Lisboa | Portugal

We all know that Russia is good at vodka, winning world wars, not smiling, beautiful women, real estate, the U.S. elections, and now, it seems, football. But what most fail to consider when interrogating our brothers and sisters from the East is the country’s rich history of film.
With the World Cup (and its results) well under way, Medeia Films welcomes Russia- this Enigma: A Cinematography of Genius — a month long cycle of films celebrating the country’s finest films and filmmakers.
Don’t believe the hype and come be pleasantly surprised.
Here’s the full program:

15 Jun, Friday
THE COURTED POTEMKINE, Serguei Eisenstein
14h00, 19h00
ALEXANDER NEVSKY , Sergei Eisenstein
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

16 Jun, Saturday
SIBERÍADA , Andrei Konchalovsky
13h15, 17h00, 21h00

17 Jun, Sunday
ANDREI RUBLEV, Andrey Tarkovsky
13h15, 17h00, 21h00

18 Jun, Monday
MOLOCH , Aleksandr Sokurov
14.00, 19.00
TAURUS , Aleksandr Sokurov
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

19 Jun, Tuesday
AN INDEPENDENT LIFE , Vitali Kanevski
2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
DO NOT MELT DIE AND RUSH, Vitali Kanevski
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

20 Jun, Wednesday
ADEUS A MATIORA , Elem Klimov
2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
UNLOCKED FOR MECHANICAL PIANO , Nikita Mikhalkov
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

21 Jun, Thursday
ARSENAL , Aleksandr Dovzhenko
14h00, 19h00
THE HOUSE AT THE TRUBNAIA SQUARE , Boris Barnet
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

22 Jun, Friday
SOL, Aleksandr Sokurov
2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
FAUSTO , Aleksandr Sokurov
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

23 Jun, Saturday
SOLARIS , Andrey Tarkovsky
3:00 p.m., 6:15 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

24 Jun, Sunday
HOUSE OF CRAZY , Andrei Konchalovsky
14h00, 19h00
SUNSET SUN , Nikita Mikhalkov
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

25 June, Monday
NINE DAYS OF ONE YEAR , Mikhail Romn
2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
JULY RAIN , Marlen Khutsiev
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

26 June, Tuesday
Ivan the Terrible – Part 1 , Sergei Eisenstein
14.00, 19.00
Ivan the Terrible – Part 2 , Sergei Eisenstein
16.30 21.30

27 June, Wednesday
Francofonía Aleksandr Sokurov
14.00, 16.30, 22.00
SAVE AND PROTECT Aleksandr Sokurov (English Subtitle)
19.00

28 Jun, Thursday
THE MAN OF THE FILM CAMERA , Dziga Vertov
14h00, 19h00
OCTOBER , Sergei Eisenstein
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

29 Jun, Friday
MOTHER AND SON , Aleksandr Sokurov
14h00, 19h00
FATHER AND SON , Aleksandr Sokurov
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

30 Jun, Saturday
WAR AND PEACE , Serguei Bondarchuk
Part 1 + Part 2
3:00 p.m.
Part 3 + Part 4
9:00 p.m.

1 Jul, Sunday
THE SACRIFICE , Andrey Tarkovsky
3:00 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
STALKER , Andrey Tarkovsky
9:30 p.m.

2 Jul, Monday
TU AND EU , Larisa Shepitko
2:00 p.m., 4:30 p.m.,
AND STILL BELIEVED , Mikhail Romm, Herman Llavrov, Elem Klimov, Marlen Khutsiev
7:00 p.m.

3 Jul, Tuesday
THE TIO VÂNIA , Andrei Konchalovsky
14h00, 16h00, 21h45
SURPRISE FILM
6:00 PM

4 July, Wednesday
COMPRESSOR ROLL AND VIOLIN / THE INFANTS OF IVAN , Andrey Tarkovsky
2:00 PM, 7:00 PM
THE MIRROR , Andrey Tarkovsky
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

5 Jul, Thursday
ELENA , Andrey Zvyagintsev
2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.
LEVIATÁ , Andrey Zvyagintsev
4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.

6 Jul, Friday
Program PELESHYAN (9 films) , Artavazd Peleshian
2:15p.m. , 5:45 p.m.
NAZIDANIE , Boris Yukhananov and Aleksandr Shein (Unpublished in Portugal)
21h
In this session will be released the DVD pack “Dos the 60s to Perestroika. ” Debate with Russian critics Boris Nelepo, Alexey Artamonov and Denis Ruzaev.

7 Jul, Saturday
WINGS , Larisa Shepitko
14h00, 16h30, 19h00
ASCENSION , Larisa Shepitko
9:30 p.m.

8 Jul, Sunday
NOSTALGIA , Andrey Tarkovsky
2:00 a.m., 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

9 Jul, Monday
BLACK EYES , Nikita Mikhalkov
2:00 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.
UNLOCKED FOR MECHANICAL PIANO , Nikita Mikhalkov
7:00 p.m.

10 Jul, Tuesday
ANDREI RUBLEV , Andrey Tarkovsky
13h15, 17h00, 21h00

Jul 11, Wednesday
FAUSTO , Aleksandr Sokurov (M / 12)
14.00, 16.30, 19.00
MOSCOW Elegie , Aleksandr Sokurov (English Subtitle)
19.00

And here’s a free tip on how to get Lisbon’s fake drug dealers off your back, from Russia with love :).

Za Zdorovie!

Share your thoughts!

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close